KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

to love one

Arabic translation: أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one another
Arabic translation:أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:16 Jan 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاً
Explanation:
The expression "to love one" does not read like standard English, especially for a statement to be put on a bulletin board at Church. You may have meant "to love one another," which is the commandment in John 13:34.

If this the expression you are after, and you want a direct quote from the Gospel, then the Arabic translation is:

أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاً

I hope that you are able to display Arabic on your computer.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاًFuad Yahya
4أن تحب شخصا ما
Bilal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أن تحب شخصا ما


Explanation:
The context is not clear enough. the Arabic translation is when you say for example 'To love one is.../or loving someone means or is...'
Another option is:
الحب هو...
The French equivalent in similar contexts is :
'Aimer quelqu'un Or simply 'Aimer...'


Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاً


Explanation:
The expression "to love one" does not read like standard English, especially for a statement to be put on a bulletin board at Church. You may have meant "to love one another," which is the commandment in John 13:34.

If this the expression you are after, and you want a direct quote from the Gospel, then the Arabic translation is:

أن تحبوا بعضكم بعضاً

I hope that you are able to display Arabic on your computer.

Fuad


    The Van Dyke Translation
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
16 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
5 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days