KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

VELCROD

Chinese translation: remain untranslated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VELCROD
Chinese translation:remain untranslated
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:24 Apr 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: VELCROD
What is driving our VELCROD preferences?
Xiang Ding
It's VELCROD, not velcrod.
Explanation:
It's "VELCROD", not "velcrod."
"VELCROD preferences" means "preferences along various dimensions of VELCROD"and it must have been explained by the same document. Without an explanation, it can only be translated as "VELCROD 偏好."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's VELCROD, not velcrod.Wenjer Leuschel
4共同的kin
3凡尔克劳德
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velcrod
共同的


Explanation:
Velcro is used as a verb here, and velcrod is its participial adjective. The meaning is somewhat like "common" as in "common interest".

kin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: it sounds logical but there must be a reason why the word is spelled out in capital letters.... VELCROD
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velcrod
凡尔克劳德


Explanation:
Velcrod the damn drivers side floormat
And the biggest speed secret of all?. Stickers
Many more mods like this are planned!

There's an ON/OFF switch on the top of the wing and I used gold 40 amp connectors to the motor. Velcrod strap in to hold down the battery. Wing comes in at 25oz as you see it. CG is about 8" back.

I can reach across and get the PC from the reserve side, or pull the reserve side main pull. It is a handle w/ a length of yellow cutaway cable that hold the top of the BOC closed. The handle is velcrod on both sides and when removed opens the reserve side of the BOC. The BOC flops open and the PC takes off. I've pulled a reserve side main pull a few times, worked great every time.

The Scoretable
Association uniform policy is that if you
have a sponsor for the Scoretable they should
provide a logo to be velcrod to your top

Velcro® is a system for connecting objects, usually pieces of fabric.
我猜想‘velcrod’可能是仿‘Velcro®’名牌的一个多种小商品的商标。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velcrod
It's VELCROD, not velcrod.


Explanation:
It's "VELCROD", not "velcrod."
"VELCROD preferences" means "preferences along various dimensions of VELCROD"and it must have been explained by the same document. Without an explanation, it can only be translated as "VELCROD 偏好."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: true... if I'm right about the VELCROD as an abbreviation here, it might be viable to leave it as "VELCROD"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.