KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

profile

Chinese translation: 侧面高度


12:00 Apr 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / game-changing technologies
English term or phrase: profile
A 1.4 kilo laptop with a big screen is really the ultimate goal, and both Apple and Lenovo Group achieved it. (I also like the Sony Vaio SZ, even though it weighs more and the "profile" measures 1 inch) So, what's so promising? As laptops get lighter, you'll be more likely to grab one and go -- at home, at work and anywhere.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:侧面高度
Explanation:
一英寸应该是侧面高度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-04-25 14:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里感觉应该都可以。不过对于笔记本,一般是从侧面量它的厚度,所以猜测原文便使用了 profile。
Selected response from:

jackylee
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3侧面高度
jackylee
3 +1厚度
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
厚度


Explanation:
是這個意思吧

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy: 两个答案其实是一个意思。
10 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
侧面高度


Explanation:
一英寸应该是侧面高度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2008-04-25 14:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里感觉应该都可以。不过对于笔记本,一般是从侧面量它的厚度,所以猜测原文便使用了 profile。

jackylee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 侧面高度=厚度?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qixing Yang: just "height" is ok
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Duobing Chen: 应为“侧面”
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alvin Liu
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.