KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Industry Outreach

Chinese translation: 行业交流


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industry Outreach
Chinese translation:行业交流
Entered by: clearwater

03:08 Nov 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intellectual Property Theft
English term or phrase: Industry Outreach
Industry Outreach
Actively participate in industry working groups appropriate to your sector and environment. Talk with your peers about the types of attacks or threats they are encountering.
clearwater
China
行业交流
Explanation:
大致意思是,跨越周围的小圈子,向行业同仁伸出双手,共同探讨相关问题,了解别人的做法,学习别人的经验,接受别人的教训。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1行业交流
orientalhorizon
4行业拓展eng2chi
3產業延伸
Edwin Siu
3行业外展
William He


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry outreach
行业外展


Explanation:
也可以考虑下外联!供参考!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry outreach
行业交流


Explanation:
大致意思是,跨越周围的小圈子,向行业同仁伸出双手,共同探讨相关问题,了解别人的做法,学习别人的经验,接受别人的教训。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry outreach
產業延伸


Explanation:
FYI
(1)Taiwan-Germany Export Control Industry Outreach Seminar. 台德出口管制產業延伸 研討會
(www.ieatpe.org.tw/upload/20060926_0096001.doc
(2)Hatzichronoglou (1996)認為,經濟體對外延伸的過程(economic outreach process)
(140.122.100.145/ebook/eb9/g5c/g5c23.doc)

Edwin Siu
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry outreach
行业拓展


Explanation:
行业扩展/延伸/外延都可以

个人认为没有固定译法,在上下文统一好就行。何况是伴有解释的词条翻译

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-14 03:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嗯...有被误解的可能

那可考虑行业延伸/外延

eng2chi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 容易让人误解成“拓展行业”,不妥。