KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Leading

Chinese translation: Part of a brand name (LEADING Hotels of the World)


09:16 Nov 26, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Hotel description
English term or phrase: Leading
Leading Suites
Leading Suites Promotion
Save 20 Pct.
Rate Incl, Breakfast, Daily Dinner (4-course), 1 bottle champagne upon arrival, flowers, refreshment bar, free use of the 1200SQM Carlton Spa, Service charge and VAT.
City Tax Excl.
Leading Extra Night 3 for 2
ENteCH
China
Chinese translation:Part of a brand name (LEADING Hotels of the World)
Explanation:
I'm guessing that this refers to Carlton Hotel Baglioni Milan, which is one of the hotels under the Leading Hotels of the World (LHW酒店联盟集团) hospitality consortium ( www.lhw.com ). As such, all their offers begin with the word "Leading" (i.e. Leading In Advance, Leading Special Rate, Leading Extra Nights 5 for 4, Leading Suites, Leading Breakfast Inclusive, Leading Seasonal Offers, and so on)- http://bit.ly/1fFCOAG. It's the same for some other hotels under this group ( http://bit.ly/17VAbIl , http://bit.ly/1gewEoR , http://bit.ly/1c6wRtg )-- all offers begin with the word "Leading".

As this is a brand that doesn't seem to have a official Chinese translation apart from its initials "LHW"--or at least, it appears to be so when I did a quick Google check--IMHO, I suggest playing safe by just translating it as "LHW 套房“, ”LHW 早餐“. Alternatively, you could choose a Mandarin term which best brings out the meaning of "Leading" in this context. However, as a rule of thumb, I'm usually quite wary of translating brand names (or parts of it) that don't have official Chinese translations. I'll only translate a brand name upon approval from the brand guardian(s). The word "Leading" in this context goes beyond a dictionary definition--it is tied to part of a brand name.

Just my two cents.
Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3鼎级tanglsus
3Part of a brand name (LEADING Hotels of the World)MY Lim


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Part of a brand name (LEADING Hotels of the World)


Explanation:
I'm guessing that this refers to Carlton Hotel Baglioni Milan, which is one of the hotels under the Leading Hotels of the World (LHW酒店联盟集团) hospitality consortium ( www.lhw.com ). As such, all their offers begin with the word "Leading" (i.e. Leading In Advance, Leading Special Rate, Leading Extra Nights 5 for 4, Leading Suites, Leading Breakfast Inclusive, Leading Seasonal Offers, and so on)- http://bit.ly/1fFCOAG. It's the same for some other hotels under this group ( http://bit.ly/17VAbIl , http://bit.ly/1gewEoR , http://bit.ly/1c6wRtg )-- all offers begin with the word "Leading".

As this is a brand that doesn't seem to have a official Chinese translation apart from its initials "LHW"--or at least, it appears to be so when I did a quick Google check--IMHO, I suggest playing safe by just translating it as "LHW 套房“, ”LHW 早餐“. Alternatively, you could choose a Mandarin term which best brings out the meaning of "Leading" in this context. However, as a rule of thumb, I'm usually quite wary of translating brand names (or parts of it) that don't have official Chinese translations. I'll only translate a brand name upon approval from the brand guardian(s). The word "Leading" in this context goes beyond a dictionary definition--it is tied to part of a brand name.

Just my two cents.

MY Lim
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading
鼎级


Explanation:
LHW世鼎级酒店联盟集团


供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20