KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

wear pad

Danish translation: slidbeskyttelsespuder, antislidpuder, slidpuder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear pad
Danish translation:slidbeskyttelsespuder, antislidpuder, slidpuder
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

08:14 May 21, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telehandler
English term or phrase: wear pad
Wear pads are fitted to the front and rear of the boom to enable smooth telescopic operation.
Kate Persson
Denmark
slidbeskyttelsespuder, antislidpuder, slidpuder
Explanation:
This is where the famous Danish ability to form long compounds may come into plsy. All three would be correct. Which you choose depends on how precise you want to be. I would simply say slidpuder.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
mange tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puder til formindskelse af slitagexxxlone
4slidbeskyttelsespuder, antislidpuder, slidpuderRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puder til formindskelse af slitage


Explanation:
Wear in this case would be "slitage".
A pad can be a number of things: pads/pude/måtte/polster/prop/enhed, depending on the context.




    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisbeth Mejer: Could also be "slidlapper"....
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slidbeskyttelsespuder, antislidpuder, slidpuder


Explanation:
This is where the famous Danish ability to form long compounds may come into plsy. All three would be correct. Which you choose depends on how precise you want to be. I would simply say slidpuder.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 939
Grading comment
mange tak.