KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

Ali Ajir the great one

Farsi (Persian) translation: kabir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Great (the title following a name)
Farsi (Persian) translation:kabir
Entered by: Mollanazar

22:10 Dec 12, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ali Ajir the great one
My name and a saying
Aj
Ali Ajir-e kabir
Explanation:
"kabir" is the usual title added to the names (of VIP) in Farsi. There are many names in Farsi (Persian) with this title:

Kurosh-e Kabir = Cyrus the Great
Dariush-e Kabir = Darius the Great
Amir Kabir = Emir the Great One

I have not heard any names having the title "azim" in Iran.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 02:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no verb, such as 'is', within your name!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you for your help sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ali Ajir-e kabir
Mollanazar
4Ali Ajir azeem ast .
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ali Ajir azeem ast .


Explanation:
EXPLANATIONS;
Great =AZEEM
I think that will work for you.
Thanxs and best regards.
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ali Ajir-e kabir


Explanation:
"kabir" is the usual title added to the names (of VIP) in Farsi. There are many names in Farsi (Persian) with this title:

Kurosh-e Kabir = Cyrus the Great
Dariush-e Kabir = Darius the Great
Amir Kabir = Emir the Great One

I have not heard any names having the title "azim" in Iran.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 02:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no verb, such as 'is', within your name!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you for your help sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: Best answer
1 hr