KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

crack in the ceiling

Farsi (Persian) translation: mAye-ye badbakhti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crack in the ceiling
Farsi (Persian) translation:mAye-ye badbakhti
Entered by: Mollanazar

11:08 Jan 16, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crack in the ceiling
in talking a husband said to his wife.
Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
mAye-ye badbakhti
Explanation:
It should be an idiom.
It seems to me that the husband is complaining against his wife and calls her as a faulty line in his life. I found the following sentence in a short story.

'A crack in the ceiling, he thought, just another erratic happening, one of the many conspiring against me.'
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shekaf rouye saghf
katayoun
5
ism
3mAye-ye badbakhti
Mollanazar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shekaf rouye saghf


Explanation:
crack = shekaf , tarak
in the ceiling = rouye saghf

katayoun
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mAye-ye badbakhti


Explanation:
It should be an idiom.
It seems to me that the husband is complaining against his wife and calls her as a faulty line in his life. I found the following sentence in a short story.

'A crack in the ceiling, he thought, just another erratic happening, one of the many conspiring against me.'

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97