KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to be at legal risk from

French translation: s'exposer à des poursuites éventuelles, courir le risque d'être poursuivi en justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be at legal risk from
French translation:s'exposer à des poursuites éventuelles, courir le risque d'être poursuivi en justice
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

09:32 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to be at legal risk from
If the content of a research report is incorrect, AAA may be at legal risk from investors who made investment decisions based on the report
Sylvie André
France
s'exposer à des poursuites éventuelles, courir le risque d'être poursuivi en justice
Explanation:
AAA s'expose / court le risque d'être poursuivi en justice par...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi : risque de voir invoquer sa responsibilité juridique (?) - not quite so sure of this turn of phrase, but if it\'s more generally referring to an existing statutory or contractual liability, then it may be more appropriate...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s'exposer à des poursuites éventuelles, courir le risque d'être poursuivi en justice
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4risque(ent) d'être poursuivi(s) en justice parDPolice
4s'expose à des poursuites judiciaires dexxxJVidal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'exposer à des poursuites éventuelles, courir le risque d'être poursuivi en justice


Explanation:
AAA s'expose / court le risque d'être poursuivi en justice par...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi : risque de voir invoquer sa responsibilité juridique (?) - not quite so sure of this turn of phrase, but if it\'s more generally referring to an existing statutory or contractual liability, then it may be more appropriate...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: s'expose à des poursuites des investisseurs qui ont fondé leurs décisions d'investissement sur la foi du rapport
33 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'expose à des poursuites judiciaires de


Explanation:
ou encore:

encourir des poursuites judiciaires

xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque(ent) d'être poursuivi(s) en justice par


Explanation:
solution un peu plus courte

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779