KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

computer forensics

French translation: expertise judiciaire en informatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer forensics
French translation:expertise judiciaire en informatique
Entered by: toubabou

00:57 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: computer forensics
XXX is an international investigative and security firm specializing in corporate investigations, litigations support, business intelligence, compliance and monitoring, and digital security and **computer forensics**
toubabou
expertise judiciaire en informatique
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- law
- computer science
      computer security


anglais français

computer forensics  expertise judiciaire en informatique n. f.


http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Selected response from:

Anthelie
Grading comment
merci Anthelie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expertise judiciaire en informatique
Anthelie
4 +1expertise judiciaire en informatique
Irene S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expertise judiciaire en informatique


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- law
- computer science
      computer security


anglais français

computer forensics  expertise judiciaire en informatique n. f.


http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....


Anthelie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
merci Anthelie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertise judiciaire en informatique


Explanation:
Processus par lequel une preuve informatique est recueillie, analysée et présentée à un tribunal, afin de poursuivre en justice les individus responsables d'un crime informatique.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://fwallon.free.fr/difficul.pdf
Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs