KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

trifle giddy

French translation: légèrement grisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trifle giddy
French translation:légèrement grisée
Entered by: rousselures

02:37 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: trifle giddy
She laughs, a trifle giddy to be sipping a white wine in the home of the famous professor...
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
légèrement grisée
Explanation:
Pour tenter de garder le style un peu ampoulé du texte.
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4légèrement grisée
rousselures
4 +2un peu étourdieIrina Stanescu
4 +1un tantinet grisée
Jean-Philippe Drécourt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un peu étourdie


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-14 02:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou UN PEU FRIVOLE, ça dépend de votre contexte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-14 02:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais ici c'est etourdie

Irina Stanescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Levy: Irina, je suis tout à fait d'accord.
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Richard !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: elegant & context fitting
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
légèrement grisée


Explanation:
Pour tenter de garder le style un peu ampoulé du texte.

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Très bien!
3 hrs
  -> Merci Merline!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  Tony M: That basically means intoxicated, doesn't it? But that isn't really the reason she's giddy here...
4 hrs
  -> a lot of things can intoxicate: love, money, power... :)

agree  katsy: oui, comme dans grisé par le succès etc.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Pierre Gehenne
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un tantinet grisée


Explanation:
ou "un rien grisée"

"trifle" donne une tournure ironique à la phrase qui est perdue avec "légèrement" ou "un peu"

Jean-Philippe Drécourt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Obladi Oblada: Oui, c'est bien de conserver le ton d'origine
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Nadine.