KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

sect

French translation: secte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sect
French translation: secte
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:54 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: sect
"They are of the same religion, but follow a different sect".

Comment traduire "sect" ? J'ai pensé à "confession" ou "culte", mais selon Le Petit Robert, ces termes sont synonymes de "religion"... donc je doute.
Pourtant, je ne pense pas non plus qu'il faille choisir "secte", la connotation est trop forte...
Qu'en pensez-vous ?
Merci d'avance !
Anne-Sophie Jubien
secte
Explanation:
Hermans,Lic.en sociologie du travail,UCL,prof.à l'ILMH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-07 11:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-07 11:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sect
Noun

1. A subdivision of a larger religious group.

2. A dissenting clique.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/sect
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'avais déjà vérifié sur eurodicautom mais c'était la connotation de "secte" en français qui me gênait. Pourtant, après diverses vérifications, c'est le bon terme !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voie, pratique, interprétation différentePeter LEGUIE
4pratiques
Odette Grille
4secteAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secte


Explanation:
Hermans,Lic.en sociologie du travail,UCL,prof.à l'ILMH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-07 11:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-07 11:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sect
Noun

1. A subdivision of a larger religious group.

2. A dissenting clique.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/sect

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'avais déjà vérifié sur eurodicautom mais c'était la connotation de "secte" en français qui me gênait. Pourtant, après diverses vérifications, c'est le bon terme !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pratiques


Explanation:
leurs pratiques religieuses sont différentes

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voie, pratique, interprétation différente


Explanation:
"secte" is correct strictly speaking, but one must take the context into consideration

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27