Thread Cutting Fix

French translation: support de filetage

English term or phrase:Thread Cutting Fix
French translation:support de filetage
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

13:33 Jun 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Thread Cutting Fix
Thread Cutting Fix, Securing Grille To Bonnet

Thread Cutting Fix = point de filetage

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
support de filetage
Explanation:
plutôt que point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-29 07:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

écrou pour fix, confusion avec nut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-29 07:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thread cutting fix = stud nut (dixit l'utilisateur Jaguar qui restaure une jaguar, qui a la pièce sous les yeux, et qui a trouvé son équivalent sur Internet).


c'est à se tordre de rire....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5écrou de goujon
FX Fraipont
4support de filetage
GILOU


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thread cutting fix
support de filetage


Explanation:
plutôt que point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-29 07:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

écrou pour fix, confusion avec nut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-29 07:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thread cutting fix = stud nut (dixit l'utilisateur Jaguar qui restaure une jaguar, qui a la pièce sous les yeux, et qui a trouvé son équivalent sur Internet).


c'est à se tordre de rire....

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread cutting fix
écrou de goujon


Explanation:
explication :

" Re: Rear bonnet grille
BD.19178 Grill at Rear of Bonnet uses both two BD.17290 Thread Cutting Fix and two UFS.419/4H Screw with C.723/A washer to affix the grill to the bonnet. I think the BD.17290 is a sheet metal nut similar to Jaguar Stud Nut - BD-21040 Used in conjunction with BD-20887. As shown here: http://xks.com/i-7082613-jaguar-stud-nu ... o%3DSearch"
http://forum.etypeuk.com/viewtopic.php?t=12363

photo : https://xks.com/i-7082613-jaguar-stud-nut-bd-21040.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-28 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"support de filetage" = étau servant à maintenir la pièce à fileter.

"Très rare support d'outil de filetage d'origine pour Schaublin 70.
Se fixe sur le chariot croisé (il manque les deux vis, faciles à remplacer) et le porte-disque de coupe est orientable (avec repères gradués).
La dernière photo est issue d'un catalogue allemand de Schaublin 70 afin d'avoir toutes les informations nécessaires.
Accessoire difficile à trouver et plus au catalogue du fabricant."
https://www.benl.ebay.be/itm/Rare-support-de-filetage-Schaub...

Thread cutting fix = stud nut (dixit l'utilisateur Jaguar qui restaure une jaguar, qui a la pièce sous les yeux, et qui a trouvé son équivalent sur Internet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-07-05 18:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

texbook example :

"FUD is an acronym for fear, uncertainty and doubt. It is a marketing term that is often used to cast a shadow over a competitor's product when your own is unable to compete. FUD is a technique used by larger companies who have a large market share.
What is FUD? Webopedia Definition"
https://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/FUD.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373