vent the heater outdoors

French translation: évacuer les produits de combustion de l'appareil vers l'extérieur

English term or phrase:vent the heater outdoors
French translation:évacuer les produits de combustion de l'appareil vers l'extérieur
Entered by: kerbager

21:59 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / heating
English term or phrase: vent the heater outdoors
Some liquid-fuelled heaters release exhaust fumes with an oily smell. It's possible to vent the heater outdoors and produce a large volume of heater air free of combustion byproducts.
kerbager
Canada
évacuer les produits de combustion de l'appareil vers l'extérieur
Explanation:
Tricky! You'll have to change the term used for 'heater' depending on what kind of device it is (poêle à petrole / mazout, etc.)

« l'appareil (de chauffage) » entendu, pour éviter de trop l'allourdir !

My thanks to Eric Marret and Gilles Meunier for suggesting this modification to my original suggestion
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dégazer le chauffage à l'extérieur
wolfheart
4Décharger le gaz d’échappement du poêle à mazout dehors/a l’extérieur
narasimha
3évacuer les produits de combustion de l'appareil vers l'extérieur
Tony M
3rejeter les fumées du radiateur à l'extérieur
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégazer le chauffage à l'extérieur


Explanation:
en plein air

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Décharger le gaz d’échappement du poêle à mazout dehors/a l’extérieur


Explanation:
I trust that this translation conveys the exact meaning which is detailed in your text. The venting of the exhaust removes the undesirable oil fumes and provides clean hot air required.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejeter les fumées du radiateur à l'extérieur


Explanation:
autre proposition...

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 268

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évacuer les produits de combustion de l'appareil vers l'extérieur


Explanation:
Tricky! You'll have to change the term used for 'heater' depending on what kind of device it is (poêle à petrole / mazout, etc.)

« l'appareil (de chauffage) » entendu, pour éviter de trop l'allourdir !

My thanks to Eric Marret and Gilles Meunier for suggesting this modification to my original suggestion

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Grading comment
Merci Tony