KudoZ home » English to French » Music

to push the harp envelope

French translation: repousser les limites de la harpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push the harp envelope
French translation:repousser les limites de la harpe
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

07:47 Dec 31, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: to push the harp envelope
A vibrant musician and innovative educator, elisabeth uses her classical training to push the harp envelope, using this instrument to create a sound and style truly her own.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
repousser les limites de la harpe
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-01-01 15:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"—Idiom 10.
push the envelope, to stretch established limits, as in technological advance or social innovation. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/envelope?o=100074
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repousser les limites de la harpe
FX Fraipont
3augmenter (repousser) l'amplitude sonore de la harpeThierry Bourguet
3Élargir le registre de la harpe
Adrien Esparron
Summary of reference entries provided
Red herring?
kashew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Élargir le registre de la harpe


Explanation:
Est ce que dirais ici. Comme François Rabbath avec la contrebasse.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augmenter (repousser) l'amplitude sonore de la harpe


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'ici le mot "enveloppe" a toute son importance :
L'amplitude d'un signal détermine l'enveloppe du son.

...Le travail sur le volume peut également avoir pour objectif de modifier le rendu général d'un son ou d'un morceau pour changer son aspect sonore. On peut vouloir, par exemple, appliquer une courbe de volume qui évoluera pendant toute la durée du son. On parle dans ce cas "d'enveloppe".
http://www.freesoundeditor.com/volume.htm

Les deux écrans principaux affichent l'enveloppe (l' amplitude du signal) pour chaque oscillateur (2 par voies).
http://membres.multimania.fr/pamart/latelier/hl/lisezmoi.htm...

L’enveloppe sonore est l'une des propriétés d'un son instrumental renvoyant plus précisément à l'évolution de son amplitude (son volume) au cours du temps.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enveloppe_sonore

En utilisant trois seuils de réglage basique, nous obtenons ceci :
1 - Sustain à zéro : pour fabriquer des sons aux enveloppes courtes (guitare, tambour, harpe). 2 - Sustain à niveau faible à moyen : pour des sonorités aux tenues légèrement plus longues (piano, gong). 3 - Sustain maximum : pour des sonorités aux tenues constantes (orgue, cordes).
http://www.tutorielsmam.com/page27/page27.html

Partons de ce dernier exemple :
la harpe produisant des sons aux enveloppes courtes, "push the envelope" peut vouloir dire "augmenter l'enveloppe" donc augmenter l'amplitude sonore.

Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repousser les limites de la harpe


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-01-01 15:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"—Idiom 10.
push the envelope, to stretch established limits, as in technological advance or social innovation. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/envelope?o=100074

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Nagle
14 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Red herring?

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:xOiwzRA...

"Harp" is harmonica - mouthorgan too!
Maybe the same manip. applies to your classical harp?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  FX Fraipont: sorry, but this harp is not a mouth organ : http://www.myspace.com/meganmetheney . Anyway, pushing the envelope is the same with any instrument... Happy New Year!
10 hrs
agree  Sheila Wilson: Clearly (from the link) we're not talking harmonicas here, but it is a valid point - you can't necessarily tell
1 day 26 mins