KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Data sheet

French translation: fiche technique/signalétique


21:57 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Data sheet
xxx Touch Monitor Data Sheet
xxxx Touch Monitor Specs-only Data Sheet
xxx Touch Monitor User Guide
xxx Touch Monitor Dimensional Drawing

feuille de données ou fiche technique ? ou encore autre chose ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:fiche technique/signalétique
Explanation:
It's in the glossary. For the first mention I would use fiche signalétique, the second one I would use fiche technique.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci Gail, j'ai fini par trouver où pointaient les liens et la différence entre les deux est bien celle-la.

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fiche de donnees
Jacques Saleh
4fiche technique/signalétique
Gayle Wallimann
4fiche technique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiche technique


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 22:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electronics
  – Technical Documents (Industries)
Domaine(s)
  – Électronique
  – Documents techniques (Industries)
 
data sheet Source CORRECT

identification sheet Source

fiche technique Source FÉM

DEF – A manufacturer\'s specification
of the parameters of a device or
integrated circuit, its functions, and
its pin connections. Sourc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 22:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Product Data Sheet: Fiche Technique Investigator Type 2260D,BZ ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... FICHE TECHNIQUE Investigator™ — Type 2260 D avec BZ 7204 et Qualifier™ Type
7830, Investigator — Type 2260 G avec BZ 7207 et Qualifier Light Type 7831 ...
www.bksv.com/pdf/Bp1724.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data sheet
fiche technique/signalétique


Explanation:
It's in the glossary. For the first mention I would use fiche signalétique, the second one I would use fiche technique.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci Gail, j'ai fini par trouver où pointaient les liens et la différence entre les deux est bien celle-la.

Merci à tous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiche de donnees


Explanation:
ou: Fiche (tout court)

selon le Dictionnaire technique Routledge

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160