KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Officer's Certificate

German translation: Beglaubigungsnachweis/Beglaubigung der Richtigkeit


13:29 Oct 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Officer's Certificate
Ebenfalls aus Participation Agreement: "The Parties shall have received in form and substance satisfactory to the Parties the following documents, each dated the Closing Date or, if dated prior to the Closing Date, accompanied by an Officer’s Certificate certifying that such document is true and correct as of the Closing Date and that no material adverse change has occurred with respect thereto since the date thereof: ..."
Dr. Günter Lobmeyer
France
German translation:Beglaubigungsnachweis/Beglaubigung der Richtigkeit
Explanation:
...würde ich sagen. Eine hierzu berechtigte Person muss bescheinigen/beglaubigen, dass die Dokumente den Stand zu genanntem Datum widerspiegeln und sich keine wesentlichen Veränderungen ergeben haben.

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmals merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bestaetigung eines leitenden Angestellten
EMatt
4Beglaubigungsnachweis/Beglaubigung der Richtigkeit
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beglaubigungsnachweis/Beglaubigung der Richtigkeit


Explanation:
...würde ich sagen. Eine hierzu berechtigte Person muss bescheinigen/beglaubigen, dass die Dokumente den Stand zu genanntem Datum widerspiegeln und sich keine wesentlichen Veränderungen ergeben haben.

HDH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14196
Grading comment
Nochmals merci.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bestaetigung eines leitenden Angestellten


Explanation:
Inside employees bestaetigen, but don't beglaubigen. Officer is a leitender Angestellter see Schaefer and Hamblock/Wessels

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: This is right _if_ the "officer" is in fact an internal employee of the co. in question. Rest of uncertainty remains whether this is true in the present case.
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr