KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

draw into position

German translation: in (Flucht-)Linie ziehen


11:47 Dec 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: draw into position
Es geht um eine Pumpe und ihre Inbetriebnahme:

"piping must be independently supported and must not be drawn into position with flange bolting".
Janine Mahrt
German translation:in (Flucht-)Linie ziehen
Explanation:
und dürfen nicht in Fluchtlinie gezogen werden, d.h. sie müssen selbständig fluchten und dürfen nicht gezogen werden.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in (Flucht-)Linie ziehen
EdithK
3 +3in die richtige Lage bringen
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in die richtige Lage bringen


Explanation:
"die Rohrleitungen dürfen nicht durch Kragenverschrauben in richtige Lage gezogen werden" (in etwa)
So auf den ersten Blick würde ich sagen, dass der Text aus Polen stammt - das klingt nämlich nach einer wörtlichen übertragung aus dem Polnischen

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: ich glaube mehr Böhmisch
3 hrs
  -> OK, Böhmisch, Polnisch, Tschechisch - jedenfalls aus dieser Ecke

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in (Flucht-)Linie ziehen


Explanation:
und dürfen nicht in Fluchtlinie gezogen werden, d.h. sie müssen selbständig fluchten und dürfen nicht gezogen werden.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: genau,nämlich nur durch unabhängige Aufhängungen oder Stützen.
12 mins

agree  John Jory: stress-free assembly (better English would have been 'do not pull into alignment ...')
12 hrs
  -> Danke.