International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Other

fool's mate

Hungarian translation: susztermatt


21:09 Feb 21, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Other / CHESS
English term or phrase: fool's mate
kérem, aki ismeri, ossza meg velem ennek a sakk-szakkifejezésnek a magyar megfelelőjét. Előre is köszönöm!!
sofiparedes
Hungarian translation:susztermatt
Explanation:
Forrás: Dativus szótár
Selected response from:

Janos Barocsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5susztermattJanos Barocsi
5nincs magyar neve
Attila Piróth
4susztermatt
Ildiko Santana
4a bolond mattja / bolondmatt
Attila Hajdu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
susztermatt


Explanation:
Forrás: Dativus szótár

Janos Barocsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Hajdu: A susztermatt az az első 3-5 lépésen belüli matt, több változata is van.
23 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susztermatt


Explanation:
Fool's mates are games of VERY few moves that end in a checkmate because of bad moves on the part of a bad player (the fool).

Kezdő játékosok ellen adható ún. susztermatt, amikor a mattot az első 3 -5 lépésen belül megadják.


    Reference: http://web.tvnetwork.hu/~Barcza/ovisok/ja_.jpg
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bolond mattja / bolondmatt


Explanation:
1. f3, e5; 2. g4, Vh4+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-21 21:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aki olyan "bolond", hogy 1. f3 2. g4-gyel nyit, az 2 lépésben mattot kap a sötéttől. Erről van szó.


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861694645/fool%E2%80%99s_...
    Reference: http://mek.oszk.hu/00000/00056/html/141.htm
Attila Hajdu
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nincs magyar neve


Explanation:
Angolul valóban a Hajdú Attila által megadott kétlépéses mattot nevezik ennek (vagy ennek háromlépéses párjait, melyekben világos nyer).
A susztermatt más, ott 4 lépésben nyer világos. Az utóbbi neve angolul Scholar's mate.
Erre a legtöbb nyelvben van szó/kifejezés:
In some areas, including Germany and the Netherlands as well as Spain and Brazil, scholar's mate is known as shepherd's mate. In Italy it is known as barber's mate, in Russia as children's mate and in Poland as shoemaker's mate.

Gyakorló sakkozóként biztosan állíthatom, hogy magyarul az elsőnek (fool's mate) nincs neve. A szövegkörnyezetre tehát szükség lenne. Adot esetben "a lehető legrövidebb játszma/matt" megoldás lehet a jó.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fool's_mate
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scholar's_Mate

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 91