KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Marketing

grinding burr/burr grinder

Indonesian translation: huller kopi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee grinding burr/coffee burr grinder
Indonesian translation:huller kopi
Entered by: eldira

17:41 Jul 6, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: grinding burr/burr grinder
Trying to find out the meaning of the word "burr" in Indonesian in relation to coffee grinding. Thanks a lot.
Nathalia A.
United States
huller kopi
Explanation:
burr = rough envelope of a fruit (see Merriam Webster's Unabridged dictionary
for complete definition).
so a burr grinding machine would be called a huller kopi here, used to remove the outer shell of coffee beans
before the beans inside can be dried or roasted. There is one of local manufacture that I know of,
brand name Rutan.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5huller kopieldira
4beram
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beram


Explanation:
burr grinder > penggiling beram

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huller kopi


Explanation:
burr = rough envelope of a fruit (see Merriam Webster's Unabridged dictionary
for complete definition).
so a burr grinding machine would be called a huller kopi here, used to remove the outer shell of coffee beans
before the beans inside can be dried or roasted. There is one of local manufacture that I know of,
brand name Rutan.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!