KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

mental floss

Italian translation: filo interMentale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mental floss
Italian translation:filo interMentale
Entered by: raffaella prati

00:10 Dec 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mental floss
XXX
FrancescoP
United States
filo interMentale
Explanation:
????...
Selected response from:

raffaella prati
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filo interMentale
raffaella prati
4"filo interMentale" oppure "cappello pensatore",
Floriana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filo interMentale


Explanation:
????...

raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: Ma va! L'abbiamo scritto anche uguale!
7 mins
  -> sarà l'ora? ;-) Ma io tra poco (issimo) passo e chiudo... :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"filo interMentale" oppure "cappello pensatore",


Explanation:
quello di Archimede Pitagorico.

Però, se ci dai l'intera un po' più di contesto, magari può giovare girare la frase (per es.: se si tratta di "Gee, I really need some mental floss today!" a Napoli diremmo "Vado a mangiare pane e volpe. Torno subito"!)

HTH

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792