KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

vibe

Polish translation: wibracja, atmosfera, nastrój, klimat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibe
Polish translation:wibracja, atmosfera, nastrój, klimat
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

07:31 Nov 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vibe
music vibe
dave
wibracja, atmosfera, nastrój
Explanation:
Vibration, atmosphere, feelings. Usually with good or bad.
e.g. I just don't get good vibes about this deal. (or) The vibes are just plain bad.
Richard A. Spears / Dictionary of American Slang, Lincolnwood, Illinois, USA, 1991
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
JK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OR klimatponar
4Thank you! Happy New Year!
Araksia Sarkisian
4wibracja, atmosfera, nastrój
Araksia Sarkisian
4wibracja, wibrator
Robert Pranagal
4wibracja
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wibracja, wibrator


Explanation:
vibe presumably stands for vibration or vibrator...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wibracja


Explanation:
Literally "vibe" means "wibracja", but I bet a whole lotta Polish people would say "vibe".

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR klimat


Explanation:
vibe - slang from vibration; in Pol. slang = klimat, klimaty (atmosphere or feelings)

It depends on your context of course :-)
muzyczny klimat(y)



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wibracja, atmosfera, nastrój


Explanation:
Vibration, atmosphere, feelings. Usually with good or bad.
e.g. I just don't get good vibes about this deal. (or) The vibes are just plain bad.
Richard A. Spears / Dictionary of American Slang, Lincolnwood, Illinois, USA, 1991

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
JK

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you! Happy New Year!


Explanation:
.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376