KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

boffins

Polish translation: jajogłowi

20:00 Oct 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: boffins
He (a professor) sits in his office at the chemistry faculty of the Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland's equivalent of Oxford, issuing forth the battlecry of Central European boffins.

chciałabym zaznaczyć, ze tekst pochodzi z "The Economist" i opisuje zjawisko drenażu mózgów, raczej formalne
Urszula Z?tek
Polish translation:jajogłowi
Explanation:
Nie sugerowałabym się tak bardzo Stanisławskim.

1. A person involved in scientific/technical research, usually associated with the wearing of white laboratory coats, glasses, and carrying a clipboard. Derog. {Informal}
2. An intellectual.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/b.htm

a person who is enthusiastic for and knowledgeable in any pursuit, activity, study, etc., especially a research scientist.
http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@4248086594 0...

Chiefly British Slang A scientist, especially one engaged in research.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/64/B0366400.html

informal, chiefly Brit. a scientist.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/boffin?view=uk

MAINLY UK INFORMAL
a scientist who is considered to know a lot about science and not to be interested in other things:
a technical/computer boffin
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=8581&dict=CAL...

Brit. Slang.
a scientist or technical expert
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/boffin

Czyli: inteligent, intelektualista, naukowiec, uczony, badacz, profesor, jajogłowy.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gratuluję profesjonalizmu:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backroom boys
robwoj
4jajogłowi
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backroom boys


Explanation:
naukowcy pracujący dla armii - Stanisławski

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jajogłowi


Explanation:
Nie sugerowałabym się tak bardzo Stanisławskim.

1. A person involved in scientific/technical research, usually associated with the wearing of white laboratory coats, glasses, and carrying a clipboard. Derog. {Informal}
2. An intellectual.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/b.htm

a person who is enthusiastic for and knowledgeable in any pursuit, activity, study, etc., especially a research scientist.
http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@4248086594 0...

Chiefly British Slang A scientist, especially one engaged in research.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/64/B0366400.html

informal, chiefly Brit. a scientist.
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/boffin?view=uk

MAINLY UK INFORMAL
a scientist who is considered to know a lot about science and not to be interested in other things:
a technical/computer boffin
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=8581&dict=CAL...

Brit. Slang.
a scientist or technical expert
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/boffin

Czyli: inteligent, intelektualista, naukowiec, uczony, badacz, profesor, jajogłowy.


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/b.htm
    Reference: http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@4248086594+0...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gratuluję profesjonalizmu:)