KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

pull a stroke on sb and leg it

Polish translation: wyciąć/wywinąć komuś numer i zwiać


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull a stroke on sb and leg it
Polish translation:wyciąć/wywinąć komuś numer i zwiać
Entered by: Michał Wiśniewski

11:27 Feb 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: pull a stroke on sb and leg it
he (a certain villain) captured her because her odl man had pulled a stroke on him and then legged it

nie mam innego kontekstu
mww
wyciąć komuś numer i zwiać
Explanation:


http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=P...
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wyciąć komuś numer i zwiać
Michał Wiśniewski
4wywinąć numer (komuś) i zwiać
goodline


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyciąć komuś numer i zwiać


Explanation:


http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=P...

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
1 min

agree  PAS: jej stary wyciął mu numer.
7 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wywinąć numer (komuś) i zwiać


Explanation:
pull a stroke : to attempt and/or get away with anything outrageous or daring
stroke: a vigorous attempt to gain or do something

leg (verb): To go on foot; walk or run. Often used with the indefinite it: Because we missed the bus, we had to leg it across town.

Coś w tym stylu, zależy jakie środowisko, jaka gwara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-22 12:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Także (na marginesie, bo raczej nie tu)
Slang ( np. w więzieniu)
stroke (noun) : sexual intercourse
to stroke (verb): to have sexual intercourse, to masturbate, to curry favour with a more powerfull inmate or with the authorities

...a potem dać dyla... :-)


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42