KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

trail (v.)

Polish translation: przegrywać

16:07 Jan 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: trail (v.)
poker Texas Hold'em

czasownik - to trail

Chuck, who started the hand in a poor position (holding a drawing hand in the big blind), lost a lot, because the hand he was drawing to wasn't "the nuts." Ideally, if you are in a hand you know you are trailing, you would like to be sure you will win if you hit your card. If not, your dream card can turn into a nightmare pretty fast…

Chuck is now not happy at all. He knew he was trailing before the betting action started, knew that he held a "drawing hand," but had hoped to be able to make his draw inexpensively.
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Polish translation:przegrywać
Explanation:
tak wynika i z Kościuszki i z tekstu :-) Chyba
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przegrywać
bartek
4ciągnąć, czyli wziąść kartę
robwoj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przegrywać


Explanation:
tak wynika i z Kościuszki i z tekstu :-) Chyba

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: chyba nowy kosciuszko - w starym nic sie nie zgadzało ale czasem było śmiesznie
56 mins
  -> dzięki :-) Starego to już dawno usunęłąm z domu. Stanisławskiego tulę dla staropolskich haseł i nieprędko się go pozbędę. Nowy Kościuszko obleci, ale ma fatalnie (technicznie) zrobioną wersję na CD, powolne to i wymaga więcej palcówek niż stary Collins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciągnąć, czyli wziąść kartę


Explanation:
wszystkie słowniki które sprawdzałem nie podaja aby było to przegrywanie, przeciez dalej jest o tym czyli "he los...

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4582