KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

P&ID's

Polish translation: Piping & instrumentation diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P&ID's
Polish translation:Piping & instrumentation diagram
Entered by: BelkisDV

00:25 Dec 21, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: P&ID's
Attachements to tender documentation: ISA Standard for P&ID's
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Piping & instrumentation diagram
Explanation:
I hope that's help
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5schematy układów automatykimaitland
4 +1Piping & instrumentation diagram
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piping & instrumentation diagram


Explanation:
I hope that's help

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schematy układów automatyki


Explanation:
At the mill I'm working with they call them simply like above.

But, they use P&ID's and Process and Instrumentation drawings rather than Piping and Process ones (although it may be the case depending on your context).

Such drawing includes the line, valves, positioners, but also pressure or temperature information.


    Reference: http://www.ptc.com/products/medusa/pid.htm
    Reference: http://www.amg-eng.com/pid.html
maitland
PRO pts in pair: 67