KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

Cut-and-Try

Portuguese translation: tentativa e erro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut-and-Try
Portuguese translation:tentativa e erro
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

02:20 Jan 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Cut-and-Try
Cut-and- Try Example: The JC Company
================
Exemplo de Tentativa e Erro?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tentativa e erro
Explanation:
Já que tanto insiste...
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tentativa e erroFreitas e Silva
5tentativa e erroMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut-and-try
tentativa e erro


Explanation:
procedimento de tentativa e erro

"As pesquisas heurísticas são as realizadas com métodos de solução de problemas baseados no procedimento de tentativa e erro. Tenta-se encontrar um caminho para a solução de determinado problema. Se um não der certo, tenta-se outro, até se obter a solução..."

http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:k9lmAf07_80J:www.epcape...



cut-and-try

Pronunciation: (kut'n-trī'), [key]
—adj.
marked by a procedure of trial and error; empirical: Many scientific advances are achieved with a cut-and-try approach.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut-and-try
tentativa e erro


Explanation:
Já que tanto insiste...

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Freitas e Silva