digest

Russian translation: дигерировать

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: digest
For the isolation of U and Th isotopes a sequential extraction radiochemical method was employed, previously validated in our laboratory.
This radiochemical procedure is based on the use of chromatographic resins (UTEVA) manufactured by Eichrom3.
The radiochemical method employed is based on the reference method published by Pilvió and Bickel (2000)4, with some enhancements implemented in our laboratory.
For the determinations of U, Th and 210Po, ~ 0.5 g of each dry and homogenized sample were weighed and spiked with 232U, 229Th and 209Po as yield monitors.
Then, the aliquots were digested with hydrofluoric (HF) and nitric acid (HNO3) HF/HNO3 in Savillex® Teflon vials5, allowing the complete dissolution of many different types of geological material.
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:дигерировать
Explanation:
аликвоты были дигерированы плавиковой и азотной кислотами

Системы дигерирования серии Tecator™
foss.by/wp...lite/.../Tecator-Line-Digestion-Systems-Solution-Brochure_RU-pdf.pdf
... используются при необходимости разбавления дигерированного образца с последующим отбором аликвоты из полученного раствора.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3растворяли
Razmanov
3дигерировать
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дигерировать


Explanation:
аликвоты были дигерированы плавиковой и азотной кислотами

Системы дигерирования серии Tecator™
foss.by/wp...lite/.../Tecator-Line-Digestion-Systems-Solution-Brochure_RU-pdf.pdf
... используются при необходимости разбавления дигерированного образца с последующим отбором аликвоты из полученного раствора.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Вообще-то можно нормально по-русски написать: извлекали при повышенной температуре //А чтоб короче, так химики еще говорят "вываривать". Мне активно не нравится слово "дигерировать"! :-)
3 mins
  -> Зато так короче (1 слово против 3-х), красивше и загадочнее (научнее ;)

neutral  Razmanov: Не очень понятно, то ли полностью растворяли, то ли "выщелачивали" (но это слово плохо подходит к кислотам). Но "дигерировать" я действительно слышу в первый раз в жизни. (PS: простите, ошибся кнопкой, согласен я был с Natalie)
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
растворяли


Explanation:
Если честно, я бы просто написал "аликвоты растворяли" (в такой смесюге что угодно растворится, кроме тефлона и алмазов). Ну или если совсем осторожно, то "аликвоты обрабатывали", как-то так.

Слово "дигерировать" я, при некотором опыте работы химиком, слышу впервые. Боюсь, клиент тоже его впервые услышит.

Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4