KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

loops

Russian translation: система должна быть контурной (петлевой)


12:37 Sep 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loops
Fire water is obtained from the fire water ponds. The two ponds shall each have a net capacity of 8,600 m3. and be sized to allow 0.5m for ice thickness and 0.5m for sludge build up. The water shall be pressurised by the fire water pumps. From the pump house the water is distributed throughout the LNG and OET facilities by means of an underground piping system. The pipes shall be at a minimum depth of 2.55m (T.O.P.) below grade. The system shall be designed for a single fire. The system shall have loops to allow for maintenance without depressurising the complete system. Valves need to be installed at intersections of the main header.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:система должна быть контурной (петлевой)
Explanation:
система должна быть контурной (петлевой)

Имеется в виду, что при декомпрессии какого-то участка (контура), его можно перекрыть при помощи вентелей и тем самым предохранить систему от полной декомпрессии.
Selected response from:

kobuss
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4система должна быть контурной (петлевой)kobuss
3петлеваниеAksenova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
Обводные или обходные трубопроводы
Система должна иметь обходные трубопроводы, позволяющие осуществлять поддержку/уход без снижения давления во всей системе.

Справки:Англо-русский политехн. словарь

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Padrule: ...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
петлевание


Explanation:
Система должна быть запетлевана во избежание разгерметизации при эксплуатации и ремонте.

Aksenova
PRO pts in pair: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система должна быть контурной (петлевой)


Explanation:
система должна быть контурной (петлевой)

Имеется в виду, что при декомпрессии какого-то участка (контура), его можно перекрыть при помощи вентелей и тем самым предохранить систему от полной декомпрессии.

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Спасибо!