KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

scorching

Spanish translation: quemado leve o superficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scorching
Spanish translation:quemado leve o superficial
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

17:06 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / laser welding
English term or phrase: scorching
Process parameters that created successful joints had thermal cycles that caused **scorching** of the glass, unacceptable deformation of the material, or uneven melting of the material, to simulate a typical high temperature hydrogen-oxygen torch fusing method using a CO2 laser as the heat source, process parameters were adjusted in opposition to the welder’s experience with metal joining
Gisela Herrera
Argentina
quemado leve o superficial
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quemado leve o superficial
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2chamuscadoRoberto Hall
4 +2calcinamiento
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcinamiento


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 17:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 muestra una placa de vidrio sellada a una oblea de silicio micromaquinada ... La razón es que este laser no remueve el material por calcinamiento o evaporación ...
www.punto.ws/visitar1.asp?id=1899 - 32k - Resultado Suplementario

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxteremart
30 mins
  -> Gracias, teremart

agree  Sandy T
31 mins
  -> Gracias, cielos

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chamuscado


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-23 17:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al soldar con calor, se puede marcar con escotaduras ligeramente abiertas(1/64 pulg. (1 mm)) para facilitar el trabajo de guiar la buriladora. El uso de una boquilla de soldadura con calor S-65 Heat Welding Nozzle reducirá el chamuscado y la apariencia brillosa de las juntas.
http://www.armstrong.com/common/c2002/content/files/20128.pd...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: curioso. Es completamente correcto pero en mx. se usa asi s¢lo de manera informal
23 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto. Tienes razón, (mi hermana se chamuscó el pelo con el secador) pero veo que también se usa técnicamente. Es otra opción si quiere utilizar una sóla palabra. Saludos

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina (nuevamente)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quemado leve o superficial


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
5 mins
  -> gracias Roberto