KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

post-petition interest

Spanish translation: intereses posteriores derivados (de la declaración de quiebra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-petition interest
Spanish translation:intereses posteriores derivados (de la declaración de quiebra)
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

14:28 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: post-petition interest
In the event a lessor affiliate pursues its rights and remedies provided hereunder, guarantor shall be liable for (i) all taxes assessed upon any and all amounts payable hereunder and (ii) all of lessor affiliate’s costs and expenses (including, without limitation, reasonable attorney’s fees) and all other expenses, including but not limited to, post-petition interest and attorney’s fees notwithstanding the protection of a lessee affiliate under the bankruptcy or insolvency laws of the United States…

Thanks for your help with this phrase.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
intereses posteriores derivados (de la declaración de quiebra)
Explanation:

Entiendo que son los acreedores quienes tienen estos interesas, no los abogados


A claim or interest, proof of which is filed under Section 501 (Proof of Claim), is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest objects. If there is an objection, a court hearing is held, and the court determines the amount of claim as of the date of bankruptcy filing. A claim is not allowed if it is unenforceble because the debtor has a valid defense to the claim, or if the claim is for post-petition interest on an unsecured claim, or other exceptions. See Section 502 of the Bankruptcy Code, reproduced for illustration purposes on






11 U.S.C. Section 725
Disposition of certain property
After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intereses, sorry
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que me funcionó al dedillo. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intereses posteriores derivados (de la declaración de quiebra)
Alicia Jordá
4intereses y honorarios de abogados posteriores a la demanda
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intereses y honorarios de abogados posteriores a la demanda


Explanation:
demanda o reclamación

post petition se aplica a ambas cosas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intereses posteriores derivados (de la declaración de quiebra)


Explanation:

Entiendo que son los acreedores quienes tienen estos interesas, no los abogados


A claim or interest, proof of which is filed under Section 501 (Proof of Claim), is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest objects. If there is an objection, a court hearing is held, and the court determines the amount of claim as of the date of bankruptcy filing. A claim is not allowed if it is unenforceble because the debtor has a valid defense to the claim, or if the claim is for post-petition interest on an unsecured claim, or other exceptions. See Section 502 of the Bankruptcy Code, reproduced for illustration purposes on






11 U.S.C. Section 725
Disposition of certain property
After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intereses, sorry



    Reference: http://www.lawdog.com/bkrcy/lib2a7.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que me funcionó al dedillo. ¡Muchas gracias!