KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

administration site conditions

Spanish translation: Reacciones en el lugar de (la) inyección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administration site conditions
Spanish translation:Reacciones en el lugar de (la) inyección
Entered by: Frensp

04:04 Dec 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical
English term or phrase: administration site conditions
Hi!
I´m translating a medical leaflet, and within a chart I have the following title:
"General disoreders and administration site conditions: fatigue, pyrexia, chills, asthenia, edema peripheral"
What does "administration site conditions" mean?
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Reacciones en el lugar de (la) inyección
Explanation:
Por ejemplo, "Los fármacos que pueden causar reacciones en el lugar de la inyección se dividen en 2 tipos: irritantes y vesicantes."



Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reacciones en el lugar de (la) inyección
Frensp
3afecciones en el sitio/lugar de administración
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afecciones en el sitio/lugar de administración


Explanation:
¿Cómo se administra el medicamento? Si es por inyección, como hablan de edema periférico, podría ser una afección del lugar donde se va a aplicar la inyección, pero tendrías que darnos más contexto para poder estar seguros.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reacciones en el lugar de (la) inyección


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, "Los fármacos que pueden causar reacciones en el lugar de la inyección se dividen en 2 tipos: irritantes y vesicantes."






    Reference: http://www.chemocare.com/es/managing_es/reacciones_en_el_lug...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8