KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rack/rackhouses

Spanish translation: bodega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack/rackhouses
Spanish translation:bodega
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:11 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rack/rackhouses
La traducción versa sobre una destilería. Gracias!
Claudia Fernndez J.
bodega
Explanation:
As I said in the other posting. That's what I would say in this context.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bodega
Sheila Hardie
4bastidor - recintos / salas de bastidores
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastidor - recintos / salas de bastidores


Explanation:
There may be other options. See if this one fits your context. I believe it will.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bodega


Explanation:
As I said in the other posting. That's what I would say in this context.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!