International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

guide notches

Spanish translation: marcas de guía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide notches
Spanish translation:marcas de guía
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:19 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: guide notches
If you want to secure the unit to the wall, guide notches are provided
on the inside of the ends of the ShelfLinks for drill and screw location.

Notch creo que es muesca, pero no se me ocurre cómo puedo traducir "guide notches".

El documento se usará en California y será usado principalmente por mexicanos.

Gracias.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
marcas de guía
Explanation:
También puedes traducir como "señales de guía" o "patrones" (aunque éste no es muy recomendable por su ambigüedad). Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jose Perez Medialdea
Grading comment
Gracias Juan José! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marcas de guíaJuan Jose Perez Medialdea
4muescas posicionadoras
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muescas posicionadoras


Explanation:
Hola Bertha!

Creo que así se traduzca, como "keyways." Suerte y saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que así se TRADUCE, Bertha! Disculpe mi error gramática! ¿Echaré la culpa al apuro?...... :-))

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcas de guía


Explanation:
También puedes traducir como "señales de guía" o "patrones" (aunque éste no es muy recomendable por su ambigüedad). Suerte.

Juan Jose Perez Medialdea
Grading comment
Gracias Juan José! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :-)