KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gong brush

Spanish translation: Cepillo gon o cepillo de tipo gong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gong brush
Spanish translation:Cepillo gon o cepillo de tipo gong
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

12:42 Oct 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gong brush
...clean the food prep sink with a gong brush before...
Octavio Solorio
United States
Cepillo para limpiar comal tipo Gong
Explanation:
Hola Moctezuma,

A continuación un ejemplo

"Cepillos para Wok/Gong
Limpia los comales (wok/gong) y parrillas electrónicas, diseñados especialmente para la limpieza en altas temperaturas.
Con mango de madera disponible en 2 tamaños.
Con cerdas mixtas medianas ideal para la limpieza en general."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)



Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you Oso. I found in my dictionaries the same meaning, so you are right. Although, I thought there was another technical name to it, but I guess not. Cepillo con forma de gong o cepillo gong, is helpful this time. Thank you for your help and the images.

Moctezuma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cepillo para limpiar comal tipo GongxxxOso
3 +3Ver explicación (o más bien, ver fotos)
Leliadoura
4Hola moctezuma,olv10siq


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cepillo para limpiar comal tipo Gong


Explanation:
Hola Moctezuma,

A continuación un ejemplo

"Cepillos para Wok/Gong
Limpia los comales (wok/gong) y parrillas electrónicas, diseñados especialmente para la limpieza en altas temperaturas.
Con mango de madera disponible en 2 tamaños.
Con cerdas mixtas medianas ideal para la limpieza en general."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)






    Reference: http://www.quimicadelbajio.com.mx/body_c.p_altas_temp..html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you Oso. I found in my dictionaries the same meaning, so you are right. Although, I thought there was another technical name to it, but I guess not. Cepillo con forma de gong o cepillo gong, is helpful this time. Thank you for your help and the images.

Moctezuma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también hay otros para cepillar osos peludos #:))
1 hr
  -> ¡Y vaya si me hace falta una buena cepillada! ¡Gracias carita tierna! :^)))

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hola moctezuma,


Explanation:
Aquí te envío dos referencias sobre "gong brush"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= gong brush&btnG=Google...

Word
Reference.com

For 'gong brush' we found:

gong [g]
n.
1. Also called: tam-tam. a percussion instrument of indefinite pitch, consisting of a metal platelike disc struck with a soft-headed drumstick.
2. a rimmed metal disc, hollow metal hemisphere, or metal strip, tube, or wire that produces a note when struck.
It may be used to give alarm signals when operated electromagnetically.
3. a fixed saucer-shaped bell, as on an alarm clock, struck by a mechanically operated hammer.
4. Brit. slang. a medal. esp a military one.
vb.
5. (intr.) to sound a gong.
6. (tr.) (of traffic police) to summon (a driver) to stop by sounding a gong.
[from Malay, of imitative origin]
gonglike adj.

-The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers



Hope it helps.
Saludos













See Also:
-gonium
gondar
gondi
gondola
gondolier
gondwanaland
gone
goner
gonfalon
gonfalonier
gong
gongora y argote
gongorism
goniatite
gonidium
goniometer
gonion
gonioscope
gonna
gono


For 'gong brush' we found:

gong [g]
n.
1. Also called: tam-tam. a percussion instrument of indefinite pitch, consisting of a metal platelike disc struck with a soft-headed drumstick.
2. a rimmed metal disc, hollow metal hemisphere, or metal strip, tube, or wire that produces a note when struck.
It may be used to give alarm signals when operated electromagnetically.
3. a fixed saucer-shaped bell, as on an alarm clock, struck by a mechanically operated hammer.
4. Brit. slang. a medal. esp a military one.
vb.
5. (intr.) to sound a gong.
6. (tr.) (of traffic police) to summon (a driver) to stop by sounding a gong.
[from Malay, of imitative origin]
gonglike adj.

-The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers





    Above
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver explicación (o más bien, ver fotos)


Explanation:
Hola :-)
No sé si te servirá de algo, pero te envío unas fotos de "gong brushes", que parecen ser simplemente cepillos para fregar todo tipo de cacerolas y sartenes.
No sé si con lo de gong se refiere simplemente a que tienen un mango. ¿¿??
A ver si hay alguien que sepa cómo traducirlo exactamente y le ponga un texto adecuado a mis ilustraciones :-))

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.dpscs.state.md.us/doc/sui/brush.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me interesa el "Deck Scrub W/Squeegee" para bañarme :^))))
4 mins
  -> Yo le compraría un cepillo para comal si supiera lo que es el comal.. no sé lo q es comal,no sé traducir gong brush...

agree  olv10siq: Quizás podría ser "cepillo en forma de campana o acampanado"
22 mins
  -> Yo creo que más bien con forma de mazo de gong, por el mango... no sé, no sé.. no estoy nada inspirada.. ¡¡Gracias,olv!!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: esooos temibles objetos de limpieeezaaaa! - no Susi? #:))
50 mins
  -> Pos sí, pos sí... lo de gong debe de ser porque parecen para dar martillazos.... ¡¡Muchas gracias, Gaby!! :-))