KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Education / Pedagogy

peer education

Turkish translation: akran eğitimi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer education
Turkish translation:akran eğitimi
Entered by: Evren Serbest

09:44 Dec 1, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: peer education
"Vladan Golubovic of CAZAS is most proud of his organisation's peer education programmes for secondary school and university students."

AIDS'le mücadele kapsamında, (cümleden de hemen anlayacağınız üzere) aynı yaş (ya da arkadaş) grubundaki gençlerin, birlikte eğitim gördüğü programlardan bahsediliyor, fakat "peer education programme" kısmını cümlenin gidişatına uyduramadım bir türlü. Şimdiden teşekkürler.
Evren Serbest
Turkey
akran (grubu) eğitimi
Explanation:
Aynı yaş grubundan oluşan insanların verdiği eğitim.

peer education (English)



This term can be defined as the education
of people of your own age, social status
or ability. Put simply, it involves educating
your ‘equals’. Peer education is not
something new; it has always been
around. It is very common and we take
part in it both consciously and
unconsciously. Peer education is not
limited to a specific age group, as
knowledge can be passed on by
youngsters as well as adults.
Peer education has proved to be a
successful formula and the art world has
also picked up on this. Peer education
groups can teach us not only about aids,
alcohol abuse and teenage pregnancy, but
also about how to develop artistic talent.
Peer education in the arts is something
relatively new in Holland. Artisjok/
Nultwintig, which was founded some
years ago, has made the training of peer
educators a central issue in their
workshops and theatre productions. This
kind of peer education aims at laying a
strong foundation for young people’s
theatre. It is a fact that people learn, or
pick things up, more easily from their
peers. It is understandable, therefore, that
peer education by youngsters is gaining
more ground than traditional art education.
In teenage peer education, the gap
between the peer educators and the
students is minimal.
Although teenage peer education is a
positive way of educating young people, it
might easily produce negative results if the
prospective peer educators are not
mentally up to the challenge. There have
been incidences where young peer
educators have been selected mainly
because of their ethnic background or
age. It is of the utmost importance that
peer educators receive professional
guidance and that they are given the
chance to develop their talent at a
reasonable pace.
Peer education in the arts can be a good
tool, but in the wrong hands it can lead to
disappointing developments for educators
and students alike.
(http://www.comedianetwork.org/glossary/word.php?url_wordid=1...


PEER EDUCATION

Peer education is HIV/AIDS education provided by trained, self-identified members of the target population to groups of their peers. Peer educators usually serve as role models, demonstrating to their peers behaviors that promote risk-reduction.

http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/HERRG/glossary.htm


h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Akran eğitimi
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
5 +1akran (grubu) eğitimi
Selçuk Budak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Akran eğitimi


Explanation:
Peer education için akran eğitimi yerleşmiş bir terim. Google'da birçok link bulabilirsiniz.

HIV Enfeksiyonunu Önlemeye Yönelik Psikolojik Müdahalelere ...
... Risk davranışları konusunda gönüllü eğitim veren kişilerden oluşan `Stop AIDS' gibi bazı toplumsal örgütler akran eğitimi yaklaşımına oldukça ...
www.psikolog.org.tr/bulten/yazilar/06_hivpsy.htm - 19k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

TR.NET SAGLIK
... Demeği'nin etkinlikleri arasında ailelerin eğitimi gençlerin eğitimi ve cinsel sağlık eğitimi, katılımlı (interaktif) eğitim, akran eğitimi de yer ...
saglik.tr.net/cocuk_sagligi_hiv.shtml - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar




    Reference: http://www.tikav.org.tr/apus.htm
    www.hatam.hacettepe.edu.tr/oc-ar2002.shtml - 40k - 29 Kas 2003
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Önder Öztürkçü
9 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: doğrusun
33 mins

agree  Ali YANDIK
2 hrs

agree  senin
45 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akran (grubu) eğitimi


Explanation:
Aynı yaş grubundan oluşan insanların verdiği eğitim.

peer education (English)



This term can be defined as the education
of people of your own age, social status
or ability. Put simply, it involves educating
your ‘equals’. Peer education is not
something new; it has always been
around. It is very common and we take
part in it both consciously and
unconsciously. Peer education is not
limited to a specific age group, as
knowledge can be passed on by
youngsters as well as adults.
Peer education has proved to be a
successful formula and the art world has
also picked up on this. Peer education
groups can teach us not only about aids,
alcohol abuse and teenage pregnancy, but
also about how to develop artistic talent.
Peer education in the arts is something
relatively new in Holland. Artisjok/
Nultwintig, which was founded some
years ago, has made the training of peer
educators a central issue in their
workshops and theatre productions. This
kind of peer education aims at laying a
strong foundation for young people’s
theatre. It is a fact that people learn, or
pick things up, more easily from their
peers. It is understandable, therefore, that
peer education by youngsters is gaining
more ground than traditional art education.
In teenage peer education, the gap
between the peer educators and the
students is minimal.
Although teenage peer education is a
positive way of educating young people, it
might easily produce negative results if the
prospective peer educators are not
mentally up to the challenge. There have
been incidences where young peer
educators have been selected mainly
because of their ethnic background or
age. It is of the utmost importance that
peer educators receive professional
guidance and that they are given the
chance to develop their talent at a
reasonable pace.
Peer education in the arts can be a good
tool, but in the wrong hands it can lead to
disappointing developments for educators
and students alike.
(http://www.comedianetwork.org/glossary/word.php?url_wordid=1...


PEER EDUCATION

Peer education is HIV/AIDS education provided by trained, self-identified members of the target population to groups of their peers. Peer educators usually serve as role models, demonstrating to their peers behaviors that promote risk-reduction.

http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/HERRG/glossary.htm


h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: eevt
3 days 1 hr