KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Business/Commerce (general)

stand screw

Vietnamese translation: đinh vít/ ốc vít cố định


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand screw
Vietnamese translation:đinh vít/ ốc vít cố định

15:44 Nov 30, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stand screw
TV wall hanging bracket installation guidance
smiles
Vietnam
đinh vít/ ốc vít cố định
Explanation:
Screw that is fixed and can not be removed.
Selected response from:

Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1đinh vít/ ốc vít cố định
Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
5 +1vít bắt khung đỡ
Phong Le
5vít đỡ
The Good Translator
5Ốc gắn bộ phận đỡ tv
Paul Tu
4my suggestion
Ngo Thanh Ha


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
đinh vít/ ốc vít cố định


Explanation:
Screw that is fixed and can not be removed.

Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilliebe: The translation is OK. Stand screws are used to keep something in place (for example, they attach a TV to its stand)
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vít đỡ


Explanation:
stand = giá đỡ/khung
screw = vít/đinh vít

The Good Translator
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vít bắt khung đỡ


Explanation:
http://cgi.ebay.com/Sharp-LX-BZ3442CEFF-TV-STAND-SCREW-(QUAN...

Phong Le
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomy Goh: if there are no other screw in the manual, suggest only "vít"
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my suggestion


Explanation:
stand screw: đinh vít/ốc vít cố định

Ngo Thanh Ha
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ốc gắn bộ phận đỡ tv


Explanation:
This is the screw that is attached to the tv stand. Therefore it is called stand screw.

Paul Tu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ai-Phuong Ton-Nu, The Good Translator, Phong Le