non-menu

Dutch translation: zonder menu's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-menu
Dutch translation:zonder menu's
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

06:07 Apr 14, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / decoder/ontvanger voor Digitale Ether- en Kabeltelevisie
French term or phrase: non-menu
Dans le mode de non-menu, appuyer sur les touches XXX pour choisir une chaîne ou appuyer sur la touche INFO sur la télécommande, pour une barre de chaîne, qui inclut l'information de la chaîne actuelle et EPGS court s’affiche au fond de l'écran.

Handleiding van een ontvanger van Digitale Ether- en Kabeltelevisie
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
zonder menu's
Explanation:
In de stand/modus zonder menu's...
Als u geen menu's gebruikt...

Lijkt me zo.
Jacki
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je wel!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zonder menu's
Jacki
4niet-menu, menuloos
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonder menu's


Explanation:
In de stand/modus zonder menu's...
Als u geen menu's gebruikt...

Lijkt me zo.
Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
dank je wel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X): als er geen m enu's op het scherm staan, e.d. (heb een hekel aan het woord modus)
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet-menu, menuloos


Explanation:
De niet-menumodus of menuloze modus, de wijze van werken waarbij je zonder menu's het apparaat bedient.
Beter is misschien uit te vinden hoe het apparaat dan wèl bediend wordt, en een positieve omschrijving te geven: de knoppenmodus, de aanklikmodus, de grafische modus, zoiets.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search