marne à sel gemme

English translation: halite-marl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marne à sel gemme
English translation:halite-marl
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

07:11 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological map
French term or phrase: marne à sel gemme
legend of a geological map:
marnes à sel gemme et à gypse du Keuper inférieur
Neydou
France
halite-marl
Explanation:
GDT "Halite = Minéral composé de chlorure de sodium de formule NaCl."

POSSIBLE DISPLACIVE HALITE IN THE PERMIAN UPPER EVAPORITE GROUP OF ...
by DB SMITH - 1971 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
Halite-marl rock. D associated with. Halite (zone) abundant fine red clastics halite with potash. Potash Zone (1957) Upper potash seam Halite-sylvine ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119692552/articletext?DOI=10...

potash in North-East Yorkshire Some geological results from the ...
by LR Raymond - 1952 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
23 Nov 2010 ... Brecciation of marl by halite in the halite-marl rock at Sneaton borehole ..... This covers the halite-marl rock and the upper halite of the ...
jgslegacy.lyellcollection.org/cgi/reprint/108/1-4/283.pdf

Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Marl with rock salt
mohanv
2halite-marl
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
halite-marl


Explanation:
GDT "Halite = Minéral composé de chlorure de sodium de formule NaCl."

POSSIBLE DISPLACIVE HALITE IN THE PERMIAN UPPER EVAPORITE GROUP OF ...
by DB SMITH - 1971 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
Halite-marl rock. D associated with. Halite (zone) abundant fine red clastics halite with potash. Potash Zone (1957) Upper potash seam Halite-sylvine ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119692552/articletext?DOI=10...

potash in North-East Yorkshire Some geological results from the ...
by LR Raymond - 1952 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
23 Nov 2010 ... Brecciation of marl by halite in the halite-marl rock at Sneaton borehole ..... This covers the halite-marl rock and the upper halite of the ...
jgslegacy.lyellcollection.org/cgi/reprint/108/1-4/283.pdf



Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marl with rock salt


Explanation:

Marl with rock salt and gypsum

An introduction to geology By Robert Bakewell

http://books.google.co.in/books?id=zf0TCnM0j_0C&pg=PA160&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be useful:
http://www.winsfordrocksaltmine.co.uk/downloadable-pdf/Winsf...

Winsford Rock Salt Mine

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: rock-salt bearing marld
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search