jdm. gelten

English translation: is for

23:38 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / intercom system
German term or phrase: jdm. gelten
Ein Ruf gilt der Schwester und wird vom Leitstand aus ausgelöst

How would you render "gilt"?
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:is for
Explanation:
is to summon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 23:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'is for the nurse'
'is to summon the nurse'
or 'means the nurse is wanted'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-29 00:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'is to be answered by'
(Not sure that fate or destiny play a role here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-29 00:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though perhaps John Donne would disagree:
"...and therefore never send to know for whom the bell tolls; it tolls for thee."
http://incompetech.com/authors/donne/bell.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Andrew for confirming what I thought at the end of a long day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1is for
Lancashireman
4to be destined for
Robin Salmon (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be destined for


Explanation:
I think this just means any call goes to the nurse on duty.

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is for


Explanation:
is to summon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 23:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'is for the nurse'
'is to summon the nurse'
or 'means the nurse is wanted'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-29 00:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'is to be answered by'
(Not sure that fate or destiny play a role here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-29 00:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though perhaps John Donne would disagree:
"...and therefore never send to know for whom the bell tolls; it tolls for thee."
http://incompetech.com/authors/donne/bell.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thanks Andrew for confirming what I thought at the end of a long day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search