Unterätzung

English translation: photo-etch-resist undercutting, undercutting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterätzung
English translation:photo-etch-resist undercutting, undercutting
Entered by: Ohkami

14:50 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / microelectronics
German term or phrase: Unterätzung
The original reads "Die Unterätzung von Strukturen erweist scih nicht nur als dickenabhängig..." and is in connection with photolithographic patterning. I believe they are referring to the phenomenon in which the dry or wet etch process undercuts the etch mask and eats away at the film underneath the protective mask, but don't know a nice concise English term for this.
Ohkami
Germany
photo-etch-resist undercutting, undercutting
Explanation:
according to leo
Selected response from:

Julia Winkler (X)
Grading comment
from looking around the literature, this seems to be the preferred term in English, though possibly because underetching could be confused with not etching enough -- as it also can in German!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photo-etch-resist undercutting, undercutting
Julia Winkler (X)
3underetching
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterätzung
underetching


Explanation:
not my field but seems to be the term

model x axis was superposed with the top of the underetching layer (Fig. ...
the etching process, the geometry of the underetching layer is changing. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 14:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ttp.net/3-908450-85-3/235.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 14:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:NIVOO4lJk3AJ:www.agfa.c...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unterätzung
photo-etch-resist undercutting, undercutting


Explanation:
according to leo


    Reference: http://www.dict.leo.org
Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
from looking around the literature, this seems to be the preferred term in English, though possibly because underetching could be confused with not etching enough -- as it also can in German!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
25 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search