Eintrittserklärung / auf einen Prozess eintreten

English translation: Notice of joinder/join in the (mediation) process or action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrittserklärung / auf einen Prozess eintreten
English translation:Notice of joinder/join in the (mediation) process or action
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

01:01 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Eintrittserklärung / auf einen Prozess eintreten
Das Erstgericht geht dann aber auf Seite 00 in der Mitte unrichtig davon aus, dass man von einem schikanösen Verhalten der Antragsgegner und insbesondere von M. P. sprechen müsse, da er als neu bestellter Treuhänder keine Eintrittserklärung in das gegenständliche hängige Verfahren abgegeben habe und der Erstantragsgegner D. H. nur dann aus dem Verfahren ausscheiden würde, wenn sein Rechtsnachfolger M. P. in den Prozess eintrete und die Gegenpartei Zustimmung erteile
Christine Lam
Notice of joinder/join in the (mediation) process
Explanation:
Yes! Notice of Joinder - Securities Class Action. ... This joinder is based on this Notice of Joinder and Joinder; the Motion and the Memorandum of ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
thanks for both great answers. I actually found a reference to notice of joinder in my reference text after you posted your answer. So I am assuming that this is what my client was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disclose one's entry / join the proceedings
Michael Schubert
4Notice of joinder/join in the (mediation) process
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den Eintritt erklären / in den Prozess eintreten
disclose one's entry / join the proceedings


Explanation:
I suspect that "eintreten" here is not legalese per se but can be interpreted in its conventional sense of joining/entering the proceedings. This is underscored in the final part when "eintreten" and "ausscheiden" are contrasted.

>> keine Eintrittserklärung ... abgegeben = did not disclose his
entry [into the pending matter at hand]

>> in den Prozess eintreten = join the proceedings

I say "proceedings" because in German, the event seems to be called both "Verfahren" and "Prozess" ... is it mediation and not a trial?

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eintrittserklärung / auf einen Prozess eintreten
Notice of joinder/join in the (mediation) process


Explanation:
Yes! Notice of Joinder - Securities Class Action. ... This joinder is based on this Notice of Joinder and Joinder; the Motion and the Memorandum of ...



    securities.stanford.edu/1007/YESS97/2004.htm -
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
thanks for both great answers. I actually found a reference to notice of joinder in my reference text after you posted your answer. So I am assuming that this is what my client was looking for.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search