Erdungsprüfstromkreis

English translation: ground test circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdungsprüfstromkreis
English translation:ground test circuit
Entered by: lucasm (X)

15:45 Aug 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / operator's manual for an industrial hoover
Region (source):
German term or phrase: Erdungsprüfstromkreis
Speaking of a "Fehlerstromschutzschalter", which I've translated as 'residual current circuit breaker', the passage continues:

Dieser unterbricht die Stromversorgung entweder wenn der Ableitstrom gegen Erde 30 mA für 30 ms überschreitet, oder er enthält einen Erdungsprüfstromkreis.

I'm grateful for any suggestions.
lucasm (X)
ground test circuit
Explanation:
Fehlerstromschutzschalter can be ground-fault circuit interrupter
Prüfstromkreis = test circuit

http://www.asresearch.com/techinfo/faqs/ground.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, this is exactly what I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ground test circuit
Kim Metzger
3earth connection test circuit
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erdungsprüfstromkreis
earth connection test circuit


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erdungsprüfstromkreis
ground test circuit


Explanation:
Fehlerstromschutzschalter can be ground-fault circuit interrupter
Prüfstromkreis = test circuit

http://www.asresearch.com/techinfo/faqs/ground.shtml

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, this is exactly what I wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
37 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
52 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: is US usage
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search