Sturmflutscheitelstände

English translation: storm tide high water mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sturmflutscheitelstände
English translation:storm tide high water mark
Entered by: Helen Jordan

14:25 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Sturmflutscheitelstände
Reference to a folder on a CD (tender documentation for port operating concession)

Gutachten der Bundesanstalt für Wasserbau zur ausbedingten Aenderungen der Sturmflutscheitelstände

TIA for any help

No other context
Helen Jordan
storm tide high water mark
Explanation:
http://www.ema.gov.au/ema/emadisasters.nsf/0/3b1c41f8f18a735...
http://www.nwc.navy.mil/weather/Photo Archive/1938_hurricane...
http://www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2storm tide high water mark
Lancashireman
4highest point of the lunar tides
Frosty
3storm tide peak levels
muttersprachler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sturmflutscheitelstände
highest point of the lunar tides


Explanation:
Well known in Hamburg and along the North Sea coast - how far inland is the tide going to go. The Thames barrier was also built for these. Also known as Spring floods, but they are not restricted to Springtime

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sturmflutscheitelstände
storm tide peak levels


Explanation:
Sturmflut is definitely storm tide.

Scheitelstand is just the highest mark of a particular flood.
Maybe there is a better term than 'peak level'

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sturmflutscheitelstand
storm tide high water mark


Explanation:
http://www.ema.gov.au/ema/emadisasters.nsf/0/3b1c41f8f18a735...
http://www.nwc.navy.mil/weather/Photo Archive/1938_hurricane...
http://www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Better than "peak levels" :-)
10 mins

agree  franglish: franglish
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search