in Aufstellung befindlich

English translation: (currently) in preparation / being prepared

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Aufstellung befindlich
English translation:(currently) in preparation / being prepared
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:34 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Planning/building
German term or phrase: in Aufstellung befindlich
I know there are many entries for Aufstellung in the glossaries, but this seems to be a set phrase. The context is emission control requirements in a building permit;
"Das Vorhaben soll im Geltungsbereich eines *in Aufstellung befindlichen* Bebauungsplanes Sondergebiet errichtet werden".
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
(currently) in preparation / being prepared
Explanation:
same as Erstellung or Erarbeitung

(the Bebauungsplan = land use plan is currently in preparation/being prepared, hence not complete[d] yet)

IMO that's all there is to that one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 12:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(currently) under development/being developed\" would work just as well.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(currently) in preparation / being prepared
Steffen Walter
1 +1being drafted / developed
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being drafted / developed


Explanation:
It sounds like the plan is not quite finished, but I'm not sure. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(currently) in preparation / being prepared


Explanation:
same as Erstellung or Erarbeitung

(the Bebauungsplan = land use plan is currently in preparation/being prepared, hence not complete[d] yet)

IMO that's all there is to that one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 12:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(currently) under development/being developed\" would work just as well.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
16 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search