Baugeometrisch

English translation: structural geometry consultation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baugeometrische Beratung
English translation:structural geometry consultation
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:45 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
German term or phrase: Baugeometrisch
Baugeometrische Beratung, Fachbauleitung Vermessung

From a work reference for a surveyor. He seems to have worked on railway bridges.
Shane London
Australia
Structural geometry consultation
Explanation:

IMO this is better reworded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-28 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: Beratung of course
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I'll use this one. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Geometric construction
noleja
3constructional geometry / construction geometry
Z.E. Ball
3Structural geometry consultation
Ken Cox


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baugeometrisch Bereatung
Structural geometry consultation


Explanation:

IMO this is better reworded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-28 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: Beratung of course

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll use this one. Thanks very much.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructional geometry / construction geometry


Explanation:
www.km.sjf.stuba.sk/Geometria/PREDNASKY/lectures.htm -

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geometric construction


Explanation:
How about this way round?

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search