KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Teilungen und abgeteilte Marken

English translation: divisions, divided trademarks, corrections


11:09 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Teilungen und abgeteilte Marken
From a Trademark Register extract:

Teilungen: -
abgeteilte Marken: -
Berichtigungen: -
Lee Penya
English translation:divisions, divided trademarks, corrections
Explanation:
First, "Marke" is best translated as "trademark." According to the German trademark law, "Marken" may be "all symbols including personal names, illustrations, letters, numbers, distinctive sounds, 3-dimensional forms. . . ." So it's not just a brand name.

As for "Teilung," suppose you're applying for a trademark on multiple goods and/or services--say, coffee and coffemakers. The Patent Office has no problem with the coffee, but they think they may have grounds to refuse you the trademark for the coffeemakers. In this case, you can apply to divide your trademark. That way, you can get your trademark registered right away, at least for the coffee.

You can also divide an already existing trademark which you own.

And "Berichtigungen" are indeed corrections. I'm guessing this refers to the Patent Office's right to correct obvious errors (spelling errors etc) in trademark applications.
Selected response from:

Patrick Hubenthal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5divisions, divided trademarks, corrections
Patrick Hubenthal
4sorry, I forgot the Ref.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4brand names, shared brand names, corrections
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Divisions - Divided Brands
Dave Greatrix
2 -1tear-off stamps - correctionsUlla Haufe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tear-off stamps - corrections


Explanation:
teh first is only a guess, with German authorities you often get stamps for paying a fee, but something totally different could be meant. The second word is 100% the right one

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Stamps are not meant here, but brand names. Seewww.marken-recht.de
12 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divisions - Divided Brands


Explanation:
None required.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand names, shared brand names, corrections


Explanation:
teilen = This word can also mean: to share.
If you use the keyword 'Markenschutz' you will find this concept in the realm of domain names (lots of sites).

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry, I forgot the Ref.


Explanation:
This concept seemed strange to me when I first noticed it. Therefore, here are two (of many) web sites (Google)

http://juraconcept.port5.com/Lehre/Arbeiten/seminararbeit_RS...
http://www.hausarbeiten.de/rd/archiv/jura/jura-zivilrecht109...

2. Benutzung des gleichen Namens
Der gleiche Name iSd. § 12 BGB wird verwendet, wenn Verwechslungsfähigkeit
gegeben ist. Verwechslungsfähigkeit ist von der Verwechslungsgefahr
(welche nicht vorliegen muss) zu unterscheiden[89].
Eine Verwechslungsfähigkeit ist demnach zunächst bei
Identität gegeben und wird bei ähnlichen Bezeichnungen
immer dann vorliegen, wenn auf Grund des Gesamteindrucks
nach Schriftbild, Wortklang und Sinngehalt die Gefahr einer
Zuordnungs- oder Identitätsverwirrung besteht[90]. Ausgehend vom
“Gummibärchenfall” (siehe oben) läge zwischen “beck.de” und der Firma
“C. H.Beck” Verwechslungsfähigkeit vor[91].


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divisions, divided trademarks, corrections


Explanation:
First, "Marke" is best translated as "trademark." According to the German trademark law, "Marken" may be "all symbols including personal names, illustrations, letters, numbers, distinctive sounds, 3-dimensional forms. . . ." So it's not just a brand name.

As for "Teilung," suppose you're applying for a trademark on multiple goods and/or services--say, coffee and coffemakers. The Patent Office has no problem with the coffee, but they think they may have grounds to refuse you the trademark for the coffeemakers. In this case, you can apply to divide your trademark. That way, you can get your trademark registered right away, at least for the coffee.

You can also divide an already existing trademark which you own.

And "Berichtigungen" are indeed corrections. I'm guessing this refers to the Patent Office's right to correct obvious errors (spelling errors etc) in trademark applications.


    Reference: http://www.internetmarken.de/guide/markg1d.htm
    Reference: http://www.dpma.de/formulare/w7731.1_w8.doc
Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40