KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

freigestellte Motive

English translation: knockouts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freigestellte Motive
English translation:knockouts
Entered by: Nicole Tata

12:43 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: freigestellte Motive
From a corporate design manual:

Die Anzeigen können mit oder ohne Bilder gestaltet werden. Folgende Bilddarstellungen sind nicht zulässig: freigestellte Motive, die nicht auf einem Fond platziert sind. Verläufe und abgesoftete Hintergrundbilder sowie Bildcollagen, die durch Ineinanderkopieren mehrerer Motive erzeugt werden...

What's the correct term here? Thanks in advance.
Nicole Tata
knockouts
Explanation:
The most important enhancement to Photoshop 5.5 is its improved
capability for handling knockouts, a term used in the printing industry to describe photographs of objects whose backgrounds
have been eliminated.
(http://www.osborne.com/consumerapps_hardware/0072122994/0072...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks Klaus, and may all your Christmas wishes come true!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exempted motivesPedro Afonso
4 +1knockouts
Klaus Herrmann
3freestanding objects
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exempted motives


Explanation:
My suggestion!

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibility:

freestanding motives

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knockouts


Explanation:
The most important enhancement to Photoshop 5.5 is its improved
capability for handling knockouts, a term used in the printing industry to describe photographs of objects whose backgrounds
have been eliminated.
(http://www.osborne.com/consumerapps_hardware/0072122994/0072...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks Klaus, and may all your Christmas wishes come true!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: This is right. Please disregard my suggestion below.
9 mins
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freestanding objects


Explanation:
or motifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that are not placed on a background (Fond)

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453