KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messspule

English translation: measuring coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messspule
English translation:measuring coil
Entered by: Beth Kantus

02:40 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Messspule
Sorry, no context, all I have is a list of parts covered by a consignment agreement.
Fußspule mit Randmessung
Volumenspule
G-40 Annahmemagnet kpl. V2
Messspule RM3 kpl. 1W.-Sensor
Hauptplatte G-13 kpl. mit Laufbahnträger
Sortierabdeckung I komplett

I will post the other terms separately.
Any help much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
measuring coil
Explanation:
A measuring coil consists of a long solid rod provided with a coiling of constant closeness in windings. It is so constructed that with one end it measures the magnetic potential in a magnetic field, e.g. on points of the surface of a magnet or system, while the other end is practically in a field-free room. Direct measurement of the magnetic potential is carried out with a potential coil.

This is a modification of the standard magnetic voltmeter used to measure the magnetic potential H • ds between two points of a magnetic field
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, especially for the helpful explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2measuring coilMarcus Malabad
4exploring coil
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploring coil


Explanation:
My dictionary gives the following: (Goniometer) exploring coil. No idea what it is.


    Ernst
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measuring coil


Explanation:
A measuring coil consists of a long solid rod provided with a coiling of constant closeness in windings. It is so constructed that with one end it measures the magnetic potential in a magnetic field, e.g. on points of the surface of a magnet or system, while the other end is practically in a field-free room. Direct measurement of the magnetic potential is carried out with a potential coil.

This is a modification of the standard magnetic voltmeter used to measure the magnetic potential H • ds between two points of a magnetic field


    Reference: http://www.oz.net/~coilgun/mark1/spread1.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks very much, especially for the helpful explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil
7 hrs