KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Lokkasten

English translation: body (locomotive body)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lokkasten
English translation:body (locomotive body)
Entered by: EdithK

15:10 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives
German term or phrase: Lokkasten
Not much to go on, but here is the context:

Am 16. Februar ist der erste im Werk gefertigte Lokkasten gemäß der vereinbarten Terminplanung ausgeliefert worden.
Michael Spaventa
body (locomotive body)
Explanation:
according to this 2-language website


Picture Gallery - Directory: /pix/de/electric/110-Buegelfalte ...DB 110 Electric Locomotive in ozeanblau/beige livery with 3-Lowen Takt emblems. ... Seitenansicht von DB-Regio-Ellok 110 344-9 mit "Bügelfalten"-Lokkasten ...
www.railfaneurope.net/pix/de/electric/110-Buegelfalte/ozean...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4body (locomotive body)
EdithK
3locomotive carriagecasper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locomotive carriage


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
body (locomotive body)


Explanation:
according to this 2-language website


Picture Gallery - Directory: /pix/de/electric/110-Buegelfalte ...DB 110 Electric Locomotive in ozeanblau/beige livery with 3-Lowen Takt emblems. ... Seitenansicht von DB-Regio-Ellok 110 344-9 mit "Bügelfalten"-Lokkasten ...
www.railfaneurope.net/pix/de/electric/110-Buegelfalte/ozean...


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
16 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins: or even just "locomotive"?
25 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
37 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Yes, but not just locomotive, it is just the body the complete thing.
1 hr